RE: NOTICE OF DATA BREACH

Please read this entire letter.

Dear TaskRabbit Community:

This letter is a follow-up to the email communications we sent to the TaskRabbit community, alerting users regarding a recent cybersecurity incident that may have involved some of your personal information. This letter provides you with more information about what happened and informs you of additional steps we are taking to protect your personal information. We truly value your business and understand the value you place on the protection of your information.

What Happened?

On April 12, 2018, we learned that an unauthorized party gained access to our systems. We immediately hired an outside forensics firm to investigate the incident. We also promptly informed, and continue to work with, law enforcement. On April 13, 2018, we learned that some of your information may have been compromised as a result of the incident. We emailed users shortly thereafter, alerting them of this incident and providing steps the community could take to protect themselves, while we continued to investigate.

What Information Was Involved?

Your name, username, password, date of birth, and truncated payment card information may have been compromised as a result of this incident.

What We Are Doing

As a result of this incident, TaskRabbit has already taken several steps designed to prevent an incident like this from happening in the future. We identified and closed the point of entry used by the unauthorized party. We conducted scans of our systems to identify and address other potential vulnerabilities. We also are working to implement additional measures to enhance the security of our systems following this incident, including:

  • Examining ways to make our login process more secure, including resetting all user passwords on April 19, 2018;
  • Evaluating our data retention practices to reduce the amount of data we hold; and
  • Enhancing overall network cyber threat detection technology.
What You Can Do

TaskRabbit reset all user passwords on April 19, 2018. If you used the same password on other websites or apps as you did for TaskRabbit, we recommend you change those passwords and monitor your accounts for any suspicious activity. Please also review the enclosed “Information about Identity Theft Protection” for steps you can take to help protect yourself against any risks that may arise from this incident.

In addition, we have arranged for Experian, the largest Credit Bureau in the nation, to provide you with one year of identity restoration services. If you suspect misuse of your information over the next 12 months, simply call Experian at 866-274-3891 and provide engagement number DB06754 to receive assistance.

For More Information

Our Taskers and Clients are the lifeblood of our business. We care deeply about our community and are committed to being a better neighbor. If you have questions or concerns, please call 866-274-3891 during the following hours: Monday-Friday, 6am – 6pm PST, and Saturday/Sunday 8am – 5pm PST.

Sincerely,
Ceo sig
Stacy Brown-Philpot CEO,
TaskRabbit, Inc.

Information about Identity Theft Protection

We recommend that you regularly review statements from your accounts and periodically obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report online at www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at www.annualcreditreport.com) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281. You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one or more of the three national credit reporting agencies listed below.

Equifax
P.O. Box 740241 Atlanta, GA 30374-0241
800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian
P.O. Box 9532 Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
www.experian.com
TransUnion
P.O. Box 6790 Fullerton, CA 92834-6790
800-916-8800
www.transunion.com
Equifax
P.O. Box 740241 Atlanta, GA 30374-0241
800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian
P.O. Box 9532 Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
www.experian.com
TransUnion
P.O. Box 6790 Fullerton, CA 92834-6790
800-916-8800
www.transunion.com

You should remain vigilant with respect to reviewing your account statements and credit reports, and you should promptly report any suspicious activity or suspected identity theft to us and to the proper law enforcement authorities, including local law enforcement, your state's attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC"). You may contact the FTC or your state's regulatory authority to obtain additional information about avoiding and protection against identity theft: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

Residents of Maryland, North Carolina and Rhode Island may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft by contacting: Maryland Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-888- 743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us; North Carolina Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-919-716-6400, www.ncdoj.gov; and Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Unit, 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903, 1-401-274-4400, www.riag.ri.gov.

Fraud Alerts: There are two types of fraud alerts you can place on your credit report to put your creditors on notice that you may be a victim of fraud: an initial alert and an extended alert. You may ask that an initial fraud alert be placed on your credit report if you suspect you have been, or are about to be, a victim of identity theft. An initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for at least 90 days. You may have an extended alert placed on your credit report if you have already been a victim of identity theft with the appropriate documentary proof. An extended fraud alert stays on your credit report for seven years. You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by contacting any of the three national credit reporting agencies at the toll-free numbers listed below:

Equifax
877-478-7625
Experian
888-397-3742
TransUnion
800-680-7289
Equifax
877-478-7625
Experian
888-397-3742
TransUnion
800-680-7289

Credit Freezes: You may have the right to put a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze. A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. In addition, you may incur fees to place, lift and/or remove a credit freeze. Credit freeze laws vary from state to state. The cost of placing, temporarily lifting, and removing a credit freeze also varies by state, generally $5 to $20 per action at each credit reporting company. Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company. Since the instructions for how to establish a credit freeze differ from state to state, please contact the three major credit reporting companies as specified above to find out more information.